What Battery For

Battery voltage chart

A fresh alkaline AA reads about 1.5 V under load and is empty at 0.8 V. A 12 V flooded deep-cycle battery reads 12.73 V full at rest and 12.10 V half charged.

Battery voltages: full, partly used and empty

Battery voltage chart

AA, AAA and 9V batteries
BatteryNominalFull or freshPartly usedEmpty or deadHow it’s read
AA or AAA alkaline1.5 VAbout 1.5 V under load, about 1.6 V at rest1.1 V under load: about 20% left0.8 V under loadUnder load, 1 to 2 seconds
AA or AAA lithium1.5 V1.79 to 1.83 V at restOver 1.74 V at rest: still goodUnder 1.70 V at restAt rest, after recovering
AA or AAA NiMH rechargeable1.2 VAbout 1.4 V at rest, just chargedStays near 1.2 V, so voltage can’t tell0.9 to 1.0 VUnder load
9V alkaline9 VNot givenNot given4.8 VUnder load
9V lithium9 VNot givenNot given5.4 VUnder load
9V NiMH rechargeable8.4 VNot givenNot givenNot givenNot given

Lithium: Energizer Ultimate Lithium (lithium iron disulfide).

Coin and button cells
BatteryNominalFull or freshPartly usedEmpty or deadHow it’s read
CR2032 lithium coin3 VNot givenNot given2.0 VUnder a 15k ohm load
LR44 alkaline button1.5 V1.55 V under load1.33 V at 40% used, 1.20 V at 80%0.9 VUnder a 7.5k ohm load
357 or SR44 silver oxide1.55 VAbout 1.6 V at rest, 1.55 V under load1.40 V at 40% used, 1.34 V at 80%1.3 V under a 6.5k ohm loadUnder 100 ohms, 5 seconds

Silver oxide’s 1.6 V at rest is Energizer’s figure for silver oxide cells in general.

18650 and 12 V deep-cycle batteries
BatteryNominalFull or freshPartly usedEmpty or deadHow it’s read
18650 lithium-ion (Molicel P28A)3.6 V4.2 V, fully chargedNot given2.5 V, the discharge cutoffMaker’s charge and cutoff limits
12 V flooded deep-cycle lead-acid12 V12.73 V (100%)12.10 V (50%)11.66 V (20%, Trojan’s limit)At rest 6 to 24 hours
12 V AGM deep-cycle12 V12.84 V (100%)12.24 V (50%)11.94 V (25%); 11.64 V is 0%At rest 6 to 24 hours
12 V LiFePO4 lithium (12.8 V)12.8 V13.6 V at rest (Renogy)13.3 to 12.9 V from 90% down to 20% (Renogy)11.2 V, end of discharge (Victron); 10.0 V is 0% (Renogy)Full at rest; others not stated

Lead-acid and AGM: Trojan’s open-circuit table, 12 V column. Its AGM table has no 20% row, so 25% is the last row above Trojan’s limit.

whatbatteryfor.com

At rest or under load

Why the middle is hard to read

An alkaline cell’s voltage slopes down as it’s used, so a mid reading means something: 1.1 V under load is about a fifth left. A charged NiMH rechargeable drops quickly from about 1.4 V to a 1.2 V plateau once it’s in use. That plateau is too flat for voltage to tell how much charge is left.

LiFePO4 is flat too. On Renogy’s chart a 12 V LiFePO4 battery falls only from 13.3 V to 12.9 V between 90% and 20%. Victron’s LiFePO4 batteries have no state of charge reading built in, and Victron’s manual says to add a battery monitor to show it. Their battery management system warns when a cell falls under 3.1 V, 12.4 V across the four cells of a 12.8 V battery, and cuts the load when a cell falls under 2.8 V.

Makers’ empty points also differ. For a NiMH cell, Energizer’s handbook uses 0.9 V and its AAA sheet rates capacity to 1.0 V. For LiFePO4, Victron ends discharge at 11.2 V, while Renogy’s chart puts 0% at 10.0 V.

12 V deep-cycle batteries

The 12 V rows are for deep-cycle batteries in RVs, campers, boats and backup systems. Trojan says not to discharge past 80% depth of discharge, 20% charge left, to avoid damage. A reading between two rows sits between those charge levels: 12.4 V at rest is between 70% (12.37 V) and 80% (12.50 V) on a flooded battery. For sizing one, see what size battery for an RV. This site doesn’t cover car starting batteries.

Safety

Common questions

What voltage is a dead AA battery?

An alkaline AA is spent at 0.8 V under load, the lowest cutoff in Energizer's alkaline handbook. A lithium AA that reads under 1.70 V at rest is completely discharged, by Energizer's lithium handbook.

Is 12.6 volts a full 12 V battery?

No, 12.6 V at rest is about 90% on a flooded deep-cycle battery in Trojan's table, where full is 12.73 V. On an AGM battery 12.6 V sits between Trojan's 75% (12.54 V) and 100% (12.84 V).

Why does a new lithium AA read 1.8 volts?

Energizer's lithium AA and AAA cells read 1.79 to 1.83 V fresh with nothing connected, though they're rated 1.5 V. Energizer says the reading drops once the battery is under load.

Available on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, What Battery For earns from qualifying purchases.

Where we get our information from

Readings come from Energizer’s datasheets and its alkaline, lithium, NiMH, coin and silver oxide handbooks, Molicel’s P28A sheet, Trojan’s user’s guide, Victron’s LiFePO4 datasheet and manual, and Renogy’s voltage chart blog, read on October 27, 2026. Checked against published data from Energizer, Molicel, Victron Energy, Trojan Battery and Renogy.

See all 24 sources
  • Energizer, CR2032 product datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer, A76 (LR44) miniature alkaline product datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer (Eveready), No. 357 silver oxide datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer, E91 AA alkaline product datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer, E92 AAA alkaline product datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer, 522 9V alkaline product datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer (Eveready), Silver Oxide (Zn/Ag2O) application manual (PDF)
  • Energizer, L522 9V lithium product datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer, NH22-175 (HR22) 9V NiMH rechargeable product datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer, L91 AA lithium product datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer, L92 Ultimate Lithium AAA product datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer, Cylindrical Primary Lithium Handbook and Application Manual, lithium iron disulfide (PDF)
  • Energizer, Alkaline Manganese Dioxide Handbook and Application Manual (PDF)
  • Energizer, Nickel Metal Hydride (NiMH) Handbook and Application Manual (PDF)
  • Energizer, NH15-2300 (HR6) rechargeable AA product datasheet (PDF)
  • Energizer, NH12-800 (HR03) rechargeable AAA product datasheet (PDF)
  • Molicel, INR-18650-P28A cell product page
  • Molicel (E-One Moli Energy), Safety Data Sheet FSSF00058BJ, rechargeable lithium-ion cells and multi-cell battery packs (PDF)
  • Energizer, Lithium Coin Handbook and Application Manual, Li/MnO2 (PDF)
  • Trojan Battery Company, User's Guide for deep-cycle flooded, AES/AGM and gel batteries (2023005, PDF)
  • Victron Energy, 12,8 & 25,6 Volt Lithium-Iron-Phosphate Batteries Smart datasheet (PDF)
  • Victron Energy, Lithium Smart Battery Manual (PDF)
  • Renogy blog, The Comprehensive Guide to Battery Voltage Charts (December 17, 2024)
  • Molicel, INR-18650-P28A datasheet (V2, PDF; a distributor's copy, Rose Batteries)

Battery sizes come from battery makers' datasheets and device makers' own manuals and help pages. Check your device's manual or the old battery before you buy. If anyone may have swallowed a battery, call the National Battery Ingestion Hotline at 1-800-498-8666 or your poison center at 1-800-222-1222 straight away.